Telephone: 0117 9561067 / 0117 9560350

Copson Grandfield privacy policy

Copson Grandfield privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Copson Grandfield uses and protects any information that you give us.

Copson Grandfield is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Copson Grandfield may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • financial information required to provide our services to you
  • personal information such as date of birth, family relations

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Provide you with the service required
  • We may periodically send newsletters if you have requested to receive these
  • To contact you when compliance deadlines are approaching.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Providing us with only the information that you are happy to share
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purpose, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@copsongrandfield.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Information Officer at Copson Grandfield, 30-31 St James Place, Mangotsfield, Bristol BS16 9JB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

e-Newsletter - Register with us and once a month we’ll send you an email packed full of essential business news and handy tax saving tips. Sign up now